top of page

RISING STARS SCHEDULE

SIGN UP HERE

COURSE PROGRAMS

VENUE LOCATIONS

URI Fine Arts Center
105 Upper College Rd., Kingston, RI

University Club/ Music Annex Building
95 Upper College Rd., Kingston, RI

St. Augustine's Church
15 Lower College Rd., Kingston, RI

Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd

383 Old North Rd., Kingston, RI

Courthouse Center for the Performing Arts
3481 Kingstown Rd., W. Kingston, RI

———————

FRIDAY 10/18

FESTIVAL SOCIAL

Lutheran Church of the Good
Shepherd Pizza Party

5:00–7:00 pm

CONCERT
Pre-Concert Talk
Eliot Fisk
Time: 7:30 pm
Location: Good Shepherd Lutheran Church
Prelude or with soloists as orchestra
SoloDuo, Lorenzo Micheli and Matteo Mela
Sharon Isbin

———————

 

SATURDAY 10/19
9:00 am - 9:45 am
Workshop 1 - Technique
9:45 am - 10:30 am Workshop 2
10:30 am -10:45 am Snack Break
10:45 am - 11:30 am Workshop 3
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Lunch
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Ensemble Rehearsal
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm Workshop 4
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Masterclasses

Classes in Fine Arts Center, C100

CONCERT
Time: 4:30–6:00 pm
Location: St. Augustine’s Church
Winner of URI Guitar Festival Competition, Kevin Loh, 25 minutes
Elite Mandolin Ensemble Soloist Showcase, 45 minutes

———————

SUNDAY 10/20
9:00 am - 9:45 am
Workshop 5
9:45 am - 10:30 am Workshop 6
10:30 am - 11:15 am Snack Break/Trivia
11:15 am - 12:15 pm Masterclasses
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm Lunch
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm Ensemble Rehearsal
2:15 pm - 3:00 pm Break
3:00 pm Concert

Classes in Fine Arts Center, C100

 

STUDENT SHOWCASE
Artists: Rising Stars, Community Strings Project, Mandolin Lovers - chamber ensembles
Location: St. Augustine’s Church
Time: 3:00–4:30 pm


CONCERT
Mandolin Seasons, Rhode Island Youth Philharmonic

Conductor, Alexey Shabalin
Announcement of the winners of the virtual mandolin performance competition
Location: URI Fine Arts, Concert Hall
Time: 5:00–6:15 pm

CONCERT/GALA FINALE
Location: URI Fine Arts, Concert Hall
URI Symphony Orchestra featuring Adrian Montero, Adam Levin, Jacob Reuven

Conductor, Dr. Luis Viquez
Pieces by Mora, Weiss, Kreisler, Marquez
Time: 7:30 pm



Exact workshop topics to be determined.
Two workshops will feature guest artists, to be determined.

SIGN UP HERE

bottom of page