top of page

MANDOLIN COURSE SCHEDULE

Map FAC and Annex.jpg

SIGN UP HERE

 

VENUE LOCATIONS

URI Fine Arts Center
105 Upper College Rd., Kingston, RI

University Club/Music Annex Building
95 Upper College Rd., Kingston, RI

St. Augustine's Church
15 Lower College Rd., Kingston, RI

Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd

383 Old North Rd., Kingston, RI

Courthouse Center for the Performing Arts
3481 Kingstown Rd., W. Kingston, RI

The Towers

35 Ocean Road, Narragansett, RI

—————————

 

PRE-COURSE

 

TUESDAY OCTOBER 17 
STUDENT ARRIVAL

12:00–5:00 pm Registration

A course representative will register participants.

During this time, course schedules and materials will be distributed.

WELCOME RECEPTION AND DINNER 
Mandolin House

5:30–8:00 pm


FACULTY HOUSE CONCERT
8:00 pm

—————————

DAY I

Wednesday, October 18, 2023
 
PRIVATE LESSONS

URI Fine Arts Center

Two types of classes:
One-on-one private lesson (60 minutes)
Lessons for chamber ensembles (50 minutes)

Jacob Reuven, Concert Hall

Ekaterina Skliar, D 202 

Dor Amran, D 203

9:00–12:00 pm

LECTURE

URI Fine Arts, Concert Hall

Niccolo Paganini: His Life, Works, and Times

Professor Danilo Prefumo

12:00–1:15 pm


LECTURE

URI Fine Arts, Concert Hall

Paganini's Caprices on the mandolin

Mandolinist Dor Amran
1:15–2:15 pm

LUNCH/PRACTICE TIME
Annex 112

2:15–4:00 pm

ENSEMBLE REHEARSALS

Annex 104, 101

4:00–6:30 pm

DINNER

6:30_7:30 pm


COSTA RICA MEETS GREECE

Courthouse Center for the Performing Arts

Adrian Montero, Jeisson Ramirez, Filippos Manoloudis
7:30 pm

AFTER_HOURS WITH THE ARTISTS

9:30 pm

—————————

DAY II

Thursday, October 19, 2023
 

PRIVATE LESSONS

URI Fine Arts Center

Jacob Reuven, Concert Hall

Ekaterina Skliar, D 202 

Dor Amran, D 203

9:00–12:00 pm



LECTURE

URI Fine Arts, C100

Building Resiliency in Elite Performance Musicians

Dr. Eric Zillmer

12:00–1:15 pm

LUNCH/PRACTICE TIME

Annex 104

1:15–2:15 pm

LECTURE

Annex 113

1973-2023: Half Century of Mandolin Ensembles

Mark Davis

2:15–3:30 pm

ENSEMBLE REHEARSALS

3:30–6:00 pm: Annex 104

3:30–6:00 pm: E202, URI Fine Arts Center

3:30-5:00 pm: Annex 113

5:00–6:00 pm: C100, URI Fine Arts Center 

DINNER

6:00–7:30 pm

CONCERT: MUSIC OF AMERICA

The Towers

Prelude: The Mandolin Ensemble
Feature Artists:
Jay Azzolina Jazz quartet
Jontavious Willis,
Blue guitar
7:30 pm

MEET THE CONCERT ARTISTS

9:30 pm

—————————

DAY III

Friday, October 20, 2023

PRIVATE LESSONS

URI Fine Arts Center

Jacob Reuven, Concert Hall

Ekaterina Skliar, D 202 

Dor Amran, D 203

9:00–12:00 pm


 
FAMILY STYLE LUNCH & LECTURE

Annex 113

12:00–1:30 pm

Mandolin transcriptions from 3- and 4-string domra repertoire
Ekaterina Skliar


LUNCH/PRACTICE TIME
1:00–3:00 pm
 
ENSEMBLE REHEARSALS

Concert Hall, URI Fine Arts

E202, URI Fine Arts

3:00–6:00 pm

DINNER

6:00–7:00 pm

CONCERT: ITALIAN NIGHT

Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd

Pre-Concert Talk
Danilo Prefumo,
Musicologist

7:00–7:30

Prelude: Mandolin Ensemble
Feature Artist:

Elisa la Marca, Lute

Nicolo Spera, 10-String Guitar 

Mauro Zanatta, 19th Century Guitar
7:30 pm

 

AFTER_HOURS WITH THE ARTISTS

9:30 pm

—————————

DAY IV

Saturday, October 21, 2023


PRIVATE LESSONS

URI Fine Arts Center

Jacob Reuven, Concert Hall

Ekaterina Skliar, D 202 

Dor Amran, D 203

9:00–12:00 pm



L'ESPERANCE ENSEMBLE MASTERCLASS

St.Augustine's Church

Led by Dor Amran

12:00–1:00 pm

LUNCH/PRACTICE TIME
St.Augustine's Church

12:00–1:30 pm
 
LECTURE

St. Augustine's Church

Bach and the Mandolin

Jacob Reuven 

1:30–2:30 pm



MANDOLIN COURSE ENSEMBLE DRESS-REHEARSAL

St. Augustine's Church

2:30–4:00 pm

CONCERT: CONTEMPORARY PLUCKED

St. Augustine’s Church.
4:30 pm

Pierre Bibault, contemporary classical guitar
The Mandolin Ensemble

DINNER

5:30–8:00 pm

CONCERT: FRENCH NIGHT
URI Fine Arts Center, Concert Hall
8:00 pm

Prelude Mandolin Trio

Mathias Duplessy, Contemporary Guitar

Jeremy Jouve, Classical Guitars

Amit Kavthekar, Tabla
The Great Necks, Guitar Trio 

Adam Levin, Scott Borg, Matthew Rohde


MEET THE CONCERT ARTISTS

10:00 pm

—————————

DAY V

 

Sunday, October 22, 2023

PRIVATE LESSONS

Jacob Reuven, Concert Hall

Ekaterina Skliar, D 202 

Dor Amran, D 203

9:00–12:00 pm



DRESS REHEARSAL

Mandolin Lovers
Concert Hall, URI Fine Arts Center

12:00–1:00 pm

LUNCH/PRACTICE TIME

1:00–2:15 pm

CONCERT:

Rising Stars Young Guitarists Program 

and Mandolin Course Showcase
St. Augustine’s Church
3:00 pm


BBQ FOR PARTICIPANTS

St. Augustine’s Church
4:30–6:30 pm


CONCERT, GALA FINALE

Argentina Meets Contemporary Italy
URI Fine Arts Center, Concert Hall
Prelude: The Mandolin Ensemble
Featured Artists:
Juan Falú, 
Classical guitar
Luca Stricagnoli, Contemporary guitar

7:00 pm

 

AFTER-HOURS WITH THE ARTISTS

9:30 pm

SIGN UP HERE

bottom of page