top of page

GENERAL SCHEDULE

Map FAC and Annex.jpg

SIGN UP HERE

VENUE LOCATIONS

URI Fine Arts Center
105 Upper College Rd., Kingston, RI

University Club/Music Annex Building
95 Upper College Rd., Kingston, RI

St. Augustine's Church
15 Lower College Rd., Kingston, RI

Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd

383 Old North Rd., Kingston, RI

Courthouse Center for the Performing Arts
3481 Kingstown Rd., W. Kingston, RI

The Towers

35 Ocean Road, Narragansett, RI

—————————

DAY I

Wednesday, October 18, 2023

University Club/Music Annex Building

LECTURE

URI Fine Arts, Concert Hall

Niccolo Paganini: His life, Works, and Times

Professor Danilo Prefumo

12:00 pm–1:15 pm

LECTURE

URI Fine Arts, Concert Hall

Paganini's Caprices on the mandolin

Dor Amran
2:15 pm–3:15 pm

BREAK

3:30–6:30 pm


Courthouse Center for the Performing Arts

WELCOME AND REGISTRATION

6:00–7:30 pm

CONCERT: COSTA RICA MEETS GREECE

Courthouse Center for the Performing Arts

Adrián Montero

Concert Artist
Jeisson Ramirez
Winner of the National Guitar 
Competition of Costa Rica
Filippos Manoloudis
Winner of the 2022 Rising Stars
 Virtual Guitar Competition

7:30 pm

AFTER HOURS WITH THE ARTISTS

9:30 pm

—————————

 

DAY II

Thursday, October 19, 2023

LECTURE
URI Fine Arts, C100

Building Resiliency in Elite Performance Musicians

Dr. Eric Zillmer

12:15–1:15 pm

LUNCH

Annex 104

1:15–2:15 pm

LECTURE
Annex 113

1973-2023: Half Century of Mandolin Ensembles

Mark Davis

2:15–3:30 pm

BREAK
3:30–6:00 pm

REGISTRATION CONTINUED

The Towers
6:00–7:30 pm

 
CONCERT: MUSIC FROM AMERICA

The Towers
Prelude: The Mandolin Ensemble

Feature Artists:
Jontavious Willis, blues guitar
Jay Azzolina, jazz guitar
Dave Zinno, bass
Joe "Sonny" Barbato, Accordionist
Rafael Barata, drums

7:30 pm

AFTER-HOURS WITH THE ARTISTS
9:30 pm

—————————

 

DAY III

Friday, October 20, 2023
 
TECHNIQUE WORKSHOP

URI Fine Arts Center, Concert Hall

Jeremy Jouve

(bring guitars, please)

9:00–10:00 am
 
LECTURES

Annex 113

Building Resiliency in Elite Performance Musicians

Dr. Eric Zillmer
10:00–12:00 pm
 
FAMILY-STYLE LUNCH

Annex 113

12:00–1:30 pm
 
MASTERCLASSES ​

Adam Levin, Annex101

Scott Borg, Annex 104

Nicolo Spera, Annex 113

Matthew Rohde, Annex 112

Jeisson Ramirez, Annex Red Room

1:30–4:00 pm​
 
LUTHERAN CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD
Open mic and pizza
5:00–6:30 pm

 
CONCERT: ITALIAN NIGHT

Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd
Pre-Concert Talk, Danilo Prefumo, Musicologist

7:00–7:30 pm
Prelude: The Mandolin Ensemble
Feature Artists:
Elisa la Marca, lute
Mauro Zanatta, 19th-century guitar
Nicolo Spera, 10 string Contemporary guitar

7:30 pm

—————————

DAY IV

Saturday, October 21, 2022
 
TECHNIQUE WORKSHOP

Annex 104

Mathias Duplessy

(bring guitars, please)

9:00–10:00 am
 
LECTURES AND WORKSHOPS

Annex 113

Atlantic Tonewood: from seed to sound
Jordan Luff, Management Forester
Gregg Hanson, Florinett AG, Tonewood Switzerland
Alan Chapman, Gef Fisher, and Marshall Brune, Luthiers Panel
Spencer Ladd, Moderator 

10:00–11:30 am
 
LUNCH AND LUTHIER'S EXPO

Annex 113

Video Interview: Richard and Marshall Bruné, Luthiers
Luthiers Open House

11:30–1:30 pm
 

LECTURE
St. Augustine's Church

Bach and the Mandolin

Jacob Reuven 

1:30–2:30 pm


MASTERCLASS

Juan Falu, Annex101

Elisa la Marca, Annex 104

Mauro Zanatta, Annex 112

Filippos Manoloudis, Red Room (Annex)

Peter Zisa, URI Fine Arts, E202

1:30–4:00 pm
 
CONCERT: CONTEMPORARY PLUCKED

St. Augustine’s Church
Pierre Bibault, Classical & Electric Guitar
The Mandolin Ensemble

4:30 pm
 
DINNER

5:30–8:00 pm

CONCERT: FRENCH NIGHT

University Fine Arts Center, Concert Hall
Prelude: Mandolin Trio
Feature Artists:
Matthias Duplessy, Contemporary Guitar
Jeremy Jouve, Classical Guitar
Amit Kavthekar, tabla
The Great Necks, Guitar Trio
Adam Levin, Matthew Rohde, Scott Borg

8:00 pm

———————————

 

DAY V

Sunday, October 22, 2022
 
TECHNIQUE WORKSHOP

Annex 104

Andrea Gonzalez-Caballero 

(bring guitars, please)

Sponsored by Alhambra Guitarras

9:00–10:00 am
 
MASTERCLASSES

Pierre Bibault, Annex101

Jeremy Jouve, Annex 104

Luca Stricagnoli, Annex 112

Mathias Duplessy, Annex 113

10:00–12:30 pm
 
FAMILY-STYLE LUNCH & LECTURE

Annex 113

Why Music Matters & Art of Improvisation: What would Bach do?

Dr. Peter Zisa 

(bring guitars, please)

1:00–2:15 pm

 
BREAK

2:15–3:00 pm
 ​
​CONCERT

Rising Stars Young Guitarists Program and Mandolin Course Showcase
​​​St. Augustine’s Church

3:00 pm

BBQ for Participants
St. Augustine's Church

4:30–6:30 pm

Concert: Argentina Meets Contemporary Italy

University Fine Arts Center, Concert Hall
Juan Falú, classical guitar
Luca Stricagnoli, acoustic guitar

7:00 pm

AFTER-HOURS WITH THE ARTISTS

9:30 pm

SIGN UP HERE

bottom of page