Day I - April 5, 2019
Pump House Music Works

1:00-3:00 Registration

3:30-6:00 Masterclass: Dimitris Kotronakis

3:30-6:00 Masterclass: An Tran

3:30-6:00 Masterclass: Maarten Stragier

3:30-6:00 Masterclass: Adam Levin

4:00:6:00 Boston Guitar Orchestra Rehersal: Robert Bekkers (C100, URI Fine Arts Center)

6:30-7:30 Welcome address and reception

8:00-10:00 Concert: L'Esperance Mandolin Ensemble, Gaelle Solal, and David Veslocki and Friends

9:30-10:00 Meet the artists, CD Signing  

Day II - April 6, 2018
University of Rhode Island 
Fine Arts Center

9:00-11:30 Masterclass: Matthew Rohde (E204)

9:00-11:30 Masterclass: David Veslocki (E202)

9:00-11:30 Masterclass: Gaelle Solal (E206)

9:00-11:30 Masterclass: Scott Borg (E205)

9:00-11:30 Boston Guitar Orchestra Rehearsal (C100)

11:30-12:30 ​Lecture: Physical Therapist, Regina Campbell, Making Music and Avoiding Injury (Performance Hall) 

12:30-2:00 Guitar Tasting/Lunch: Choosing the right guitar with Gerry Saulter and Alhambra Guitars (Performance Hall)

2:00-3:45 ​Ensemble Coaching: Matthew Rohde (E206)

2:00-3:45 ​Ensemble Coaching/Masterclass: Mark Davis (E103)

2:00-3:45 Ensemble Coaching: Robert Bekkers (E202)

2:00-3:45 Ensemble Coaching: Scott Borg (E205)

4:00-5:30 Concert: Maarten Stragier and

An Tran, Winner of 2018 Rising Stars Competition (Concert Hall)

5:30-6:00 Meet the artist

5:30-7:00 DINNER

Pump House Music Works

7:30-9:30 Recital, CT Suzuki Academy Ensemble, Dimitris Kotronakis, Grisha Goryachev (Flamenco Guitar)

9:30-10:00 Meet the artists, CD Signing 

Day III - April 7, 2018
University of Rhode Island
Fine Arts Center

9:00-10:00 Technique Workshop: Grisha Goryachev (C100)

10:00-12:30 Masterclass: Grisha Goryachev (Concert Hall)

10:00-12:30 Masterclass/Ensemble Coaching: Clarice Assad (E202)

10:00-12:30 ​Ensemble Coaching: Dimitris Kotronakis (206)

10:00-12:30 Ensemble Coaching: Eric Christensen (E103)

10:00-12:30 ​Ensemble Coaching: Victor Main (E204)

10:00-11:00 Masterclass/Ensemble Coaching: Robert Bekkers (C100)

11:00-12:30 Boston Guitar Orchestra Dress Rehearsal (C100)

12:30-1:00 Lunch

1:00-2:15  Lecture, Dr. Eric Zillmer, Sports Psychologist, Music, psychology, and maximizing performance (C100)

2:00: BREAK

3:00-4:30 Recital (FREE): RIMEA All-State Ensemble, URI Ensembles, Boston Guitar Orchestra, Providence Mandolin Orchestra, guest artist, Adam Levin

4:30-6:00 ​DINNER

6:00-8:00 GALA CONCERT: Awards Ceremony, The Great Necks Guitar Trio and vocalist, jazz pianist, Clarice Assad

7:30-9:00 Meet the Artists, CD Signing