Schedule

Day I - Thursday, October 20, 2022
Pump House Music Works, Wakefield RI

7:30-9:30PM: Concert: Rising Star Winner, Chinnawat Themkumkwun; The Great Necks Guitar Trio and Duo Sonidos (with violinist William Knuth)

10:00PM: Meet the artist/CD signing

IMG_5125.jpeg
IMG_5163.JPG
Day II - Friday, October 21, 2022

4:30PM: Festival BBQ (Pump House Music Works) + Open Mic for Participants

5:30PM: Rising Stars Meet and Greet 

8:00PM: Concert: Andrea Gonzalez Caballero and Rene Izquierdo

10:00PM: Meet the artist/CD signing

Pump House Music Works
Day III - Saturday, October 22, 2022

 

9:00-9:30AM: Technique Class/Warm Up - Jim Davidson

9:30-10:00AM: Fingerboard Harmony Workshop - Jim Davidson

10:00-10:45AM: Ensemble Rehearsal

10:45-11:00AM: Break

11:00-11:45AM: Ensemble Rehearsal

11:45-12:30PM: Performance Class - Jim Davidson

12:30-1:30PM: Lunch

1:30PM: Masterclass (Rene Izquierdo, Andrea Gonzalez Caballero, Scott Borg)

4:30PM: Community Concert: New England Guitar Orchestra and Providence Mandolin Orchestra

5:30PM: Dinner

7:30PM: Pre Concert Lecture

8:00PM: Concert: Orchestra Night Featuring the World Premieres of violin and guitar and guitar trio works by Eduardo Morales Caso; Concierto de Herradura for guitar and orchestra, and the world-premiere of the mandolin and guitar double concerto by Avner Dorman. Naragansset Bay Symphony Orchestra (Conductor: Kristo Kondakci), The Great Necks Guitar Trio, Duo Mantar, Duo Sonidos

10:00PM: Meet the artist/CD signing

St. Augustine's Church
University Club at URI, 95 Upper College Rd. 
University of Rhode Island Fine Arts Center
IMG_5156.jpeg
IMG_5181.JPG
St. Augustine's Church, URI Campus
Day IV - Sunday, October 23, 2022
University Club at URI, 95 Upper College Rd. 

 

9:00-9:30AM: Technique Class/Warm Up - Ceili Connors

9:30-10:00AM: Interpretation Workshop - Ceili Connors

10:00-10:45AM: Ensemble Rehearsal

10:45-11:00AM: Break

11:00-11:45AM: Ensemble Rehearsal

11:45-12:30PM: Performance Class - Ceili Connors

12:30-1:30PM: Lunch

1:30PM: Masterclass (Rene Izquierdo, Andrea Gonzalez Caballero, Scott Borg)

4:30PM: Concert: Prelude: Rising Stars Youth Guitar Program

Feature concert: Bridget Kibbey, harp with Jacob Reuven, mandolin, and The Great Necks (Matthew Rohde, Adam Levin, Scott Borg)

5:30PM: BBQ for Participants

7:30PM: Pre Concert Lecture

8:00PM: Concert: Sessions (plucked-instrument ensemble)/Simon Shaheen, bud; Andy McKee, acoustic guitar

10:00PM: Meet the artist/CD signing

University of Rhode Island Fine Arts Center